Event Speakers

Meet Our Speakers

The Hon. Anoulack Chanthivong

Minister for Better Regulation and Fair Trading, Minister for Industry and Trade, Minister for Innovation, Science and Technology, Minister for Building, and Minister for Corrections, NSW Government

Ehssan Veiszadeh

CEO, Roads Australia

Davina Rooney

CEO, Green Building Council Australia

Joe Karten

Head of Sustainability and Social Impact, Built

Andrew Morgan

Assistant Secretary, Net Zero Unit, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts

Teresa Scott

Executive Director, Australian Procurement and Construction Council

Alison Scotland

Executive Director, Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council

Matt Hunter

Former Group Manager Environment and Sustainability, Downer

Fiona Bowie

Director of Transformation and Sustainability, North Western Program Alliance

Mark McKenna

Global Director ESG and Sustainability, Arcadis

Prof. Tuan Ngo

Research Program Leader – Building Transformation, Building 4.0 CRC & DBI

David Fox

Group Sustainability Manager, CPB Contractors

Abigail Heywood

National Sustainability Manager, Lendlease

Tim Walker

Environment and Sustainability Operations Manager, McConnell Dowell

Mike Kilburn

Director, IInfrastructure Net Zero Initiative

Andrew Durant

Supply Chain Sustainability Lead, Laing O’Rourke

Jessamine Welsh

Senior Sustainability Advisor, Spark

Mark Simister

Former Head of Infrastructure, Mace Group

Cameron Ginn

Environment & Quality Manager – Northern & Central Construction, Fulton Hogan

Hudson Worsley

Chair, MECLA

Tanzin Authoi

Senior Sustainability Coordinator, AW Edwards

Jorge Chapa

Chief Impact Officer, GBCA

Monica Richter

Senior Manager Low Carbon Futures, WWF

Fred Holt

Partner, Australia Director, 3XN

Valentina Petrone

Circular Economy Lead, WSP

Karin Wallin

Sustainability Operations Lead, Laing O’Rourke

Andrew Thai

National Sustainability Manager, Frasers Property Industrial

Pip Stone

Sustainability Manager, BlueScope Steel

Carol Battle

Principal Sustainability Consultant, Autodesk Construction Solutions

Andrew Crimston

Founder and CEO, Washbox

Natalya Partington

Senior Carbon Planner, Slattery

Laura Guccione

Senior Sustainability Technical Advisor, BlueScope Steel

Craig Rodgers

Built Environment Technology Lead, TSA

Chris Parratt

Country Director, ANZ, AMPD Energy

Matt Wilton

Offer Development and Transformation Manager, Hanson

Melissa Herrmann

Specifications Manager, Capral Aluminium

Dr Trevor Innes

General Manager, Technical and Sustainability, Timberlink Australia